IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF COOK COUNTY, ILLINOIS
[…] Considering these facts, Plaintiff’s complaint allegations against the CITY amount to charges the CITY failed to supervise HOWARD HOEKSTRA’S snow removal activities at LaSalle and Elm Street.  However, under 745 ILCS 10/3-108, the CITY is immune from liability for failure to supervise any activity on public property, including snow removal.

            745 ILCS 10/3-108 states:

 

(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.

 

 (b) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property unless the employee or the local public entity has a duty to provide supervision imposed by common law, statute, ordinance, code or regulation and the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its failure to provide supervision proximately causing such injury.”

 

            In Barnes v. Chicago Housing Authority, 326 Ill.App.3d 710, 761 N.E.2d 283, (1st Dist., 2002), John Barnes visited his family at a CHA LeClaire Courts housing complex.  LeClaire Courts Resident Management Corporation (LCRMC) managed the public housing complex.